Citizenship-by-Investment in Antigua and Barbuda

Grant of Citizenship

The citizen must visit an Embassy, Consular Office or High Commission of Antigua and Barbuda to enable physical collection of the passport and swear an oath or affirmation of allegiance. The passport will be valid for a period of five years and is renewable, provided that the requirements for renewal are met, including the residency requirements: the Government may by Order deprive of his citizenship a citizen who has obtained citizenship under the citizenship-by-investment program if the citizen does not spend at least 5 days in Antigua and Barbuda during the period of five years after becoming a citizen.

A six-monthly report including applications made, granted and refused along with statistical data will be provided to parliament the parliament in accordance with the Citizenship-by-Investment Act.

An Antigua and Barbuda citizen is entitled to take up residence in Antigua and Barbuda at any time.

There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda.

 

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.