Grant of Citizenship

The new Antigua and Barbuda citizen must visit an embassy, consular office, or high commission of Antigua and Barbuda to enable physical collection of the passport and swear an oath or affirmation of allegiance. The passport will be valid for a period of five years and is renewable, provided that the requirements for renewal are met, including the residence requirements. The government may, by order, deprive of their citizenship a citizen who has obtained citizenship under the citizenship-by-investment program if the citizen does not spend at least five days in Antigua and Barbuda during the five-year period after becoming a citizen.

A report produced every six months including applications made, granted, and refused, along with statistical data will be provided to parliament in accordance with the citizenship-by-investment act.

An Antigua and Barbuda citizen is entitled to take up residence in Antigua and Barbuda at any time.

There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda.

 

X
Request a Call Back
Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.


Detailed information on how we process your personal data can be found within Henley & Partners Privacy Policy which is available to you when you click here.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.