Citizenship in Dominica

Background and Legal Considerations

Several countries have adopted programs which allow the acquisition of citizenship in return for a direct contribution to the state as a means of development of the country or through investment in a government approved real estate project. In Dominica, citizenship-by-investment is based on Section 101 of the Constitution and Sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Citizenship Act. It allows the government to operate a program under which citizenship is granted to persons who qualify under criteria set by the government in its policy guidelines.

Requirements and Procedures

Dominica's citizenship program requires making an economic contribution to the country or investment in a government approved real estate project. In exchange, applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. The economic contribution takes the form of a direct non-refundable payment made to the government. There are six options for obtaining citizenship:

  • Single Applicant:
    - A non-refundable investment of USD 100,000
  • Family Application (Applicant plus spouse):
    - A non-refundable investment of USD 175,000
  • Family Application (Applicant plus two children below the age of 18 years):
    - A non-refundable investment of USD 175,000
  • Family Application (Applicant plus spouse and two children below the age of 18 years):
    - A non-refundable investment of USD 200,000
  • Family Application (Applicant plus spouse and more than two children below the age of 18 years):
    - A non-refundable investment of USD 200,000 and USD 50,000 for every additional child below the age of 18 years
  • Real Estate Investment Option:
    - A minimum investment in a government approved real estate project of USD 200,000 is required for each main applicant. Two or more applicants may apply for citizenship by investment together by purchasing one piece of real estate, provided that each main applicant contributes the minimum investment of USD 200,000 towards the investment


For all six options USD 50,000 will be charged for any other qualified dependent of the main applicant and his/her spouse.

A completely clean personal record (certificate of no criminal record, etc.) a comprehensive CV, business background information as well as impeccable references must be provided by all applicants.

The documentary requirements are straightforward. The processing time for applications currently ranges from three to four months.

Dual Citizenship

There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in the Commonwealth of Dominica.

Benefits

As a citizen, you can live and work in Dominica at any time. You are not liable to taxation in Dominica on any income earned outside of Dominica unless you decide to reside there. You will be able to travel on your Dominica passport without a visa to 119 countries, including the United Kingdom, Switzerland and many others.

When you acquire citizenship under the Dominica citizenship program, you and your family enjoy full citizenship for life, which can be passed on to future generations by descent.

Further Information

For further information on the program and on how to apply - or to arrange a private consultation - please contact us today.

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.