Canada Office +1 514 288 1997

Latvian citizenship

After five years, the holder of a temporary residence permit may apply for permanent residence. To qualify for a permanent residence permit, the candidate must physically reside in Latvia for four out of the prior five-year period and successfully pass the state language proficiency examination.

Citizenship can be obtained after five years of legal residence in Latvia if the applicant has been a permanent resident for the five years preceding the date of submission of their application. To qualify for citizenship, the applicant must physically reside in Latvia for at least four out of the last five years.

Latvia does not allow dual citizenship.