Latvian citizenship

After five years, the holder of a temporary residence permit may apply for permanent residence. To qualify for a permanent residence permit, the candidate must physically reside in Latvia for four out of the prior five-year period and successfully pass the state language proficiency examination.

Citizenship can be obtained after five years of legal residence in Latvia if the applicant has been a permanent resident for the five years preceding the date of submission of their application. To qualify for citizenship, the applicant must physically reside in Latvia for at least four out of the last five years.

Latvia does not allow dual citizenship.

X
Request a Call Back
Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.


Detailed information on how we process your personal data can be found within Henley & Partners Privacy Policy which is available to you when you click here.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.