Canada Office +1 514 288 1997

Privacy Notice

Henley & Partners is an international group of companies which provides citizenship and residence planning services to clients and advisory services to governments all over the world.

Henley & Partners takes seriously the security of your personal information (as nominator) and that of anyone you nominate (nominee). We will always ensure that it is stored securely and seen only by those people involved in processing the nomination.

Henley & Partners Group Holdings Ltd (Company Registration No. C 58006), of Malta, is the Data Controller and responsible for this Website. When we mention “Henley & Partners”, “we”, “us”, “our” in this Privacy Notice, we are referring to the Henley & Partners Group Holdings Ltd.

Our full details are:
Henley & Partners Group Holdings Ltd
Level 4, Aragon House,
Dragonara Road,
St. Julian’s STJ 3140
Malta
Phone: + 356 2138 7400

Information collected by us

In the course of running the Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award®2020 process, from nomination to awards, we collect the following personal information, when you (nominator\nominee) provide it to us:

  • Nominee’s personal information (such as name, job title, organization, address, contact details, mobile phone number, e-mail, date of birth, gender).
  • Nominee’s special category information (such as ethnicity, disability, health conditions) if this is part of the nomination story or where applicable e.g. if special assistance in required.
  • Nominator’s personal information provided (such as name, address, organization and contact details, e-mail, mobile phone number, gender).
  • In cases of a minor, information provided by the person giving consent - parent/guardian (such as name, address, contact details, mobile phone number, gender).
  • Reason for nomination (achievements and efforts recognized).
  • Any further information such as issues or challenges you have faced, working together with others and in your community or sector.
  • Photographs and images provided with the nomination, and any other photographs or images taken during the event.
  • Information from public sources.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain a secure nominations log for recording purposes within the category nominated within. This data is held with a central team and not shared.
  • Transfer your nomination story into an attachment (Word document or PDF) along with any other publications, articles, blogs and/or videos for the Global Citizen Award committee.
  • Securely save your nomination form and further information submitted into a secure area.
  • Present any awards and certificates.
  • Facilitate script/ sound bite research and development with the nominator, the young person and their parent/guardian.
  • Ensure consent has been given for photos and recordings, as these will be used by the approved press office to publicize event.
  • Evaluate and quality assure the services we provide throughout the organization of the Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award® 2020.
  • Be contacted by a member from the Global Citizen Award committee in the event of any questions related to the nomination process.

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

Our purpose for processing is to run a selection process for the Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award® 2020. The Global Citizen Award committee will assess the applications and select a winner.

The lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data is:

  • Consent.
  • Legitimate interest.

It is in the interest of Henley & Partners and the nominator’s/nominee’s to be aware of the benefits that can come from this award. Henley & Partners collects and uses personal information to collect awards nominations to promote positive actions and to celebrate the efforts and achievements of people and groups across the world.

Marketing

Consent is sought for anyone who wishes to receive information and news about Henley & Partners and its group companies, services, event invitations, press references, publications via e-mail or mail.

Marketing consent is sought by the method of opt-in on the nomination form. Only the nominator submitting the form will receive any marketing communication.

For further information on our marketing processes, please see the provisions of the Henley & Partners Privacy Statement which is available here or at https://www.henleyglobal.com/privacy-statement/

Right to withdraw consent

Where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for the purpose of nominating yourself or others for this award, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact DPO@henleyglobal.com. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing which we carried out on the basis of such consent before its withdrawal. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for that purpose unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so within the law.

How long your personal data will be kept

All nomination forms are securely destroyed after 24 months from the date of collection. We will hold Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award®2020 winner’s personal information securely by retaining the name and contact details of the winner to be able to invite them to the promotion of their award at the event.

Photos and recordings will be used by the approved press office and will be placed online and enter the public domain.

Sharing your personal data (disclosures to third parties)

Henley & Partners may disclose appropriate personal and company data to third parties where there is a legitimate need or obligation, during or after a nominator’s/nominee’s participation in the event. Such disclosure is subject to procedures to ensure the identity and legitimacy of such nominations.

These third parties may include the following, this not being an exhaustive list:

  • Sponsors of Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award®2020.
  • Members of the Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award®2020.
  • Third parties performing or providing resources for administrative functions on Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award®2020’s behalf (Microsoft Dynamics CRM).
  • The Government and other local authorities during information gathering exercises when Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award®2020 is legally obliged to provide data.
  • Police, crime or taxation authorities regarding the detection or prevention of a crime.

Any disclosures to third parties not listed here will be made only where there is a legitimate reason to do so and in accordance with the law and with prior affirmative consent from the nominator\nominee.

Henley & Partners may also use third party companies as data processors to carry out certain administrative functions on the company’s behalf. If so, a written contract will be put in place to ensure that any personal data disclosed will be held in accordance with the GDPR and other applicable data protection laws.

Nominator’s/nominee’s rights

Nominator’s/nominees have certain rights and responsibilities regarding their personal data provided to us including:

  • To know what personal data Henley & Partners holds about them and what it is used for.
  • To request their own personal data.
  • To request that their personal data is accurately updated/rectified if they believe that it is out of date or incorrect (supporting evidence must be provided, where appropriate).
  • To request to have their data erased and to ‘be forgotten’ (this is not an automatic right, but if granted, Henley & Partners will ensure total deletion of data, i.e. from its own systems and those of partner organizations/third parties).
  • To make a complaint if they believe that their rights have been infringed.

Nominator’s/nominee’s have a responsibility to ensure that the personal they provide to Henley & Partners is accurate and up to date.

For further clarification on your rights, please see the provisions of the Henley & Partners Privacy Statement which is available here or at https://www.henleyglobal.com/privacy-statement/

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Henley & Partners or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Henley & Partners’ data protection representatives.

We welcome any comments, complaints and queries in relation to data protection. As indicated above, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@henleyglobal.com and we shall try our best to deal with any issue or concern you may have.

If we fail to address your concerns you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (“IDPC”) at www.dataprotection.gov.mt as the relevant national supervisory authority on all data protection matters.