Canada Office +1 514 288 1997

Procedures and Time Frames

The procedures and time frames for the Investor 1 and Investor 2 resident visa programs are reasonably straightforward with specialist assistance.

Investor 1 resident visa

  • Applicants lodge an application directly to Immigration New Zealand for the resident visa, without the need for an expression of interest (EOI).
  • An approval in principle is usually given within three months depending on the quality of information provided as well as security and health checks.
  • Immigration New Zealand will only approve in principle and will not issue the visa until the funds have been transferred and invested and evidence of this is submitted to the agency. The resident visa may then be issued within two to four weeks.
  • Successful applicants must spend at least 44 days in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period in New Zealand or 88 days over the entire three-year period if they invest at least NZD 2.5 million in growth investments.
  • If all conditions that apply to the first two years of the first two-year investment period are met, the applicant can apply for a variation of conditions to allow travel in and out of New Zealand for another two years.
  • If conditions at the end of the three-year investment period are met, the applicant and family members can apply for permanent residence, that is, a resident permit valid for life.

Investor 2 resident visa

  • EOI must be sent to Immigration New Zealand outlining the applicant’s personal details, business experience, and investment funds.
  • If the EOI is successful, the applicant and their spouse and/or dependents are invited to apply for New Zealand residence. Invites are generally issued within two weeks of selection of an EOI.
  • Once invited to apply, the applicant will have four months to submit the application.
  • An approval in principle is usually given within three to six months but is reliant on the quality of information provided as well as security and health checks.
  • Immigration New Zealand will only approve in principle — they will not issue the visa until the funds have been transferred and invested and evidence of this is submitted to the agency, after which the visa may then be issued within two to four weeks.
  • Evidence that the invested funds have been maintained will be required at the end of the second and fourth years of the applicant’s residence in New Zealand.
  • The main applicant needs to accumulate 146 days in each of years two, three, and four of the investment period, or 438 days over the entire four-year investment period if they invest at least NZD 750,000 in growth investments.