Residence-by-Investment Malaysia

The MM2H Program requires applicants to meet certain criteria and in exchange, applicants and their dependents are granted a 10-year multiple-entry visa. This is effectively a residence permit, enabling the successful applicant and their family to live in Malaysia.

Requirements upon Application

Applicants are required to demonstrate the capability to support themselves financially in Malaysia without seeking employment or government assistance. The financial requirements are as follows:

For applicants below 50 years old

  • Proof of bankable assets of at least MYR 500,000 (USD 135,000)
  • Proof of income of at least MYR 10,000 (USD 3,000) per month


For applicants 50 years old and above

  • Proof of bankable assets of at least MYR 350,000 (USD 95,000)
  • Proof of income of at least MYR 10,000 (USD 3,000) per month

Requirements upon Approval

Once an applicant receives a conditional approval letter, they must meet the following requirements:

For applicants below 50 years old

  • A bank account must be opened with a deposit of at least MYR 300,000 (USD 80,000)
  • After a period of one year, up to MYR 150,000 (USD 40,000) may be withdrawn for approved expenses relating to a house purchase, the education of children in Malaysia or medical purposes
  • A minimum balance of MYR 150,000 (USD 40,000) must be maintained from the second year onwards and throughout the stay in Malaysia under the program


For applicants 50 years old and above

  • A bank account must be opened with a deposit of at least MYR 150,000 (USD 40,000)
  • After a period of one year, up to MYR 50,000 (USD 13,000) may be withdrawn for approved expenses relating to a house purchase, the education of children in Malaysia or medical purposes
  • A minimum balance of MYR 100,000 (USD 27,000) must be maintained from the second year onwards and throughout the stay in Malaysia under the program
  • With proof of receipt of a pension of at least MYR 10,000 (USD 3,000) per month, the participant may be exempt from making a fixed deposit

Procedures and Time Frame

The Ministry of Tourism and Culture is responsible for the processing of all applicants. The Immigration Unit will issue a conditional approval letter to each approved applicant.

Upon receiving the conditional approval letter, the applicant needs to travel to Malaysia and fulfil the remaining requirements:

  • Open a bank account in Malaysia and transfer the fixed deposit
  • Purchase medical insurance from any insurance company in Malaysia
  • Obtain a medical report from any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia


After submission of the fixed deposit certificate, the medical insurance policy and the medical report, the applicant may collect their MM2H visa. 

It is important to note that the visa does not allow the holder to work in Malaysia and it does not lead to permanent residence.

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.