Permanent Residence and Citizenship


On completion of five years of continuous lawful residence, the investor may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR). They must demonstrate that they have legally spent a continuous period of five years in the UK (or two or three years as appropriate if a larger investment option was taken), and have maintained the conditions required by the permit.

The main applicant and their dependants must pass the ‘Life in the UK’ test prior to gaining settlement, as well as showing that they have sufficient knowledge of the English language. There is also a criminality threshold that requires all applicants to be clear of unspent convictions.

Grant of Citizenship

In order to qualify for citizenship, the family must satisfy the residence requirements, i.e. to not have spent more than 450 days outside the UK in the previous five years; and not to have spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the year immediately preceding the application.

An applicant must first achieve ILR, which is usually possible within five years, and they can then apply for citizenship within one year, subject to meeting the criteria above.

Once citizenship and a UK passport have been granted, there is no restriction on the time that must be spent in the UK.


All of the above information is available in detail on the Home Office website and this information is not intended to be immigration advice.


Request a Call Back


Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.