Canada Office +1 514 288 1997

Permanent Residence and Citizenship

Settlement

On completion of five years of continuous lawful residence under the UK Investor Immigration Program, the investor may apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK (ILR). They must demonstrate that they have legally spent a continuous period of five years in the UK (or two or three years as appropriate if a larger investment option was taken) and have maintained the conditions required by the permit.

The main applicant and their dependents must pass the ‘Life in the UK’ test prior to gaining settlement, as well as show that they have sufficient knowledge of the English language. There is also a criminality threshold that requires all applicants to be clear of unspent convictions.

Grant of citizenship

In order to qualify for citizenship, the family must satisfy the residence requirements, that is, to not have spent more than 450 days outside the UK in the five years prior to their application and to not have spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the year immediately preceding the application.

An applicant must first achieve ILR, which is usually possible within five years, and they can then apply for citizenship within one year, subject to meeting the criteria above.

Once citizenship and a UK passport have been granted, there is no restriction on the time that must be spent in the UK.

All of the above information is available in detail on the Home Office website and this information is not intended to be immigration advice.