New Zealand Overview

New Zealand is one of the world’s most stable and well-governed nations and is an attractive destination for investment, business, and raising a family. The country is consistently ranked in the top 10 in terms of protecting investors, starting a business, and ease of doing business. New Zealand also ranked 2nd on Transparency International’s 2018 Corruptions Perception Index for government transparency and lack of corruption. Compared to most countries in the world, New Zealand offers a great work-life balance, with world-class education and healthcare systems.

Requirements

The Investor 1 and Investor 2 resident visa programs allow applicants to live, work, and study in New Zealand. Residence can be obtained through investing between NZD 3 million for an Investor 2 resident visa and NZD 10 million for an Investor 1 resident visa in acceptable investments and maintaining these investments in New Zealand for at least four and three years, respectively.

Applicants can include their spouse and dependent children aged 24 years and younger in their applications.

Investor 1 resident visa

  • An applicant must invest NZD 10 million in New Zealand over a three-year period in order to apply for New Zealand residence under this program.
  • There is no maximum age limit, no language requirement, and no business experience requirement.

Investor 2 resident visa

  • This visa is applicable to experienced businesspeople aged 65 years or younger, who have a minimum of NZD 3 million in available funds or assets. A points-based system is used to assess eligibility for Investor 2 resident visas.
  • Applicants must invest at least NZD 3 million in an acceptable investment in New Zealand, to be held for four years.
  • Applicants are required to have an English-speaking background or an International English Language Testing System test report with an overall band score of three or more, or they should be competent users of English.

Acceptable investments

An acceptable investment is:

  • Investments that are capable of a commercial return
  • Not for the personal use of the applicant(s)
  • Invested in New Zealand in a NZD amount
  • Invested in lawful enterprises or managed funds
  • One that has the potential to contribute to the economy

Acceptable investments include:

  • Bonds issued by the New Zealand government or local authorities
  • Firms traded on the New Zealand debt securities market
  • Firms with at least a BBB or equivalent rating
  • Registered banks
  • Finance companies

Investments can also be made in equity in New Zealand firms (public or private, including managed funds), registered banks, and residential property development(s). Applicants can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets in which they would like to invest.

Key advantages

  • High standard of living, multicultural, and low population density
  • Political, social, and economic stability
  • Solid legal system based on English law
  • Visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to 182 destinations around the world for New Zealand citizens

X
Request a Call Back
Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.


Detailed information on how we process your personal data can be found within Henley & Partners Privacy Policy which is available to you when you click here.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.