Golden Residence Permit Program

The Portugal GRP Program is a five-year residence-by-investment program for non-EU nationals. The residence permit allows free circulation in the Schengen area and only requires an average of seven days per year stay in Portugal over this period, which can also count towards citizenship eligibility after six years. The program's qualifying options are:

 

Capital Transfer
1.Capital transfer of a minimum of EUR 1 million into a Portuguese bank account or specifically approved investment options
2.EUR 350,000 for research activities of public or private entities that are part of the national scientific and technological system*
3.EUR 250,000 in support of artistic production or in the recovery or maintenance of the national cultural heritage*
4.EUR 350,000 for the acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital funds committed to the capitalization of companies incorporated under the Portuguese law, with a maturity of at least five years and with at least 60% of the investment portfolio in companies with a head office in the national territory**
Property Acquisition
1.A real estate purchase with a minimum value of EUR 500,000*
2.A real estate purchase with a minimum value of EUR 350,000 for the refurbishment of properties older than 30 years or in an area of urban regeneration, including the cost of renovations*
Business
1.Creation of a minimum of 10 new jobs*
2.EUR 350,000 for the incorporation or increase of the share capital of a company registered in Portugal, creating or maintaining a minimum of five permanent jobs, for a period of three years**

*The threshold will be reduced by 20% should the funds be committed to a low population density area, defined as less than 100 inhabitants per km² or with a GDP per capita below 75% of the national average.

**Awaiting regulation.

The EUR 1 million capital transfer option is a straightforward route and can include investments in stocks and shares.

Portugal has an excellent real estate offering, whether for lifestyle or investment, with a large geographic, environment, and price-point diversity, and many applicants desire to combine the residence permit’s mandatory qualifying stay (an average of seven days per year) with longer visits to Portugal.

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.