Golden Residence Permit Program

The Portugal GRP program is a five-year residence-by-investment program for non-EU nationals. The permit gives the right to live, work and study in Portugal and residence gives right to live, work and study in Portugal and allows free circulation in the Schengen area and only requires an average of seven days per year stay in Portugal over this period, which can also count towards citizenship eligibility after five years.

The program's qualifying options are:

 

Capital Transfer
1.Capital transfer of a minimum of EUR 1 million into a Portuguese bank account or specifically approved investment options
2.EUR 350,000 for research activities of public or private entities that are part of the national scientific and technological system*
3.EUR 250,000 in support of artistic production or in the recovery or maintenance of the national cultural heritage*
4.EUR 350,000 for the acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital funds committed to the capitalization of companies incorporated under the Portuguese law, with a maturity of at least five years and with at least 60% of the investment portfolio in companies with a head office in the national territory**
Property Acquisition
1.A real estate purchase with a minimum value of EUR 500,000*
2.A real estate purchase with a minimum value of EUR 350,000 for the refurbishment of properties older than 30 years or in an area of urban regeneration, including the cost of renovations*
Business
1.Creation of a minimum of 10 new jobs*
2.EUR 350,000 for the incorporation or increase of the share capital of a company registered in Portugal, creating or maintaining a minimum of five permanent jobs, for a period of three years**

*The threshold will be reduced by 20% should the funds be committed to a low population density area, defined as less than 100 inhabitants per km² or with a GDP per capita below 75% of the national average.

**Awaiting regulation.

The Golden Residence Permit is valid for a period of one year after issue and renewable for two subsequent periods of two years.

The GRP program requires at least four trips to Portugal during the five-year period: twice at the initial application (to choose the qualifying investment and start the legal process, and then to provide the biometric data), and at each renewal (year one and year three).

Family reunification is possible at any stage of the GRP program.

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.