The Global Investor Program

The Global Investor Program (GIP) has been designed for investors who are interested in starting up a business or investing in Singapore and thereby receiving Singapore Permanent Residence (PR) status.

Investment Options

Under the GIP, the investor can choose one of the following options:

Option A:   Invest at least SGD 2.5 million in a new business entity or to expand an existing business operation
Option B:   Invest at least SGD 2.5 million in a GIP-approved fund that invests in Singapore-based companies

Eligibility for Application

An investor is eligible to apply for PR under the GIP if he/she has a substantial business track record and a successful entrepreneurial background.

The investor must possess at least three years of entrepreneurial and business track record and must produce audited financial statements of his/her company for the last three years. If the company of the investor is in the real estate or construction-related industry, the company’s turnover must be at least SGD 200 million in the most recent year and at least SGD 200 million per annum on average for the last three years. If the investor’s company is in other sectors, the company’s turnover must be at least SGD 50 million in the most recent year and at least SGD 50 million per annum on average for the last three years.

Provisions for the Family

The spouse of the investor and his/her children (below 21 years old) are eligible to apply for PR under the GIP application. Male dependents will be liable for National Service.

Parents and unmarried children of the investor who are 21 years old and above are not eligible to be included in the GIP application for PR status, but instead, they can apply for a five year Long Term Visit Pass.

Validity of Re-Entry Permit

Upon the formalisation of the PR status, the investor will be issued a Re-Entry Permit (REP). A valid REP is necessary whenever the PR wishes to travel in and out of Singapore. It enables a person to retain the PR status while away from Singapore.

Subsequent to the first five years, the REP would be renewed if the investor fulfils the following conditions:

For a three year renewal:

The investor must have fulfilled the investment conditions under Option A or Option B of the GIP; and either have set up a business in Singapore with five or more Singaporean employees and have incurred at least SGD 1 million in total business spending a year; or the investor or at least one of his/her dependants, who is also a PR under the GIP, must have resided in Singapore for more than half of the time.

For a five year renewal:

The investor must have fulfilled the investment conditions under Option A or Option B of the GIP; and must have set up a business in Singapore with five or more Singaporean employees and have incurred at least SGD 1 million in total business spending a year; and the investor and his/her dependents who are also PR under the GIP must have resided in Singapore for more than half of the time.

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.