Greece Golden Visa Program

The Greece Golden Visa Program is considered one of the most affordable residence-by-investment programs that provides access to Europe. Successful applicants and their families are able to benefit from visa-free access to Europe’s Schengen Area within two months of applying.

Requirements

1. An investment in property with a minimum value of EUR 250,000 plus the applicable taxes.

2. Proof of health insurance coverage that is valid in Greece.

Qualifying Criteria

1. In all cases, the applicant and their spouse, children, and parents must have health insurance in Greece.

2. A valid visa is needed at the beginning of the application process in order to enter Greece.

3. All the essential documentation that accompanies the application for an immigration permit must be duly certified, along with a translation of the same documents into the Greek language.

Key advantages of the Greece Golden Visa Program:

  • No requirement to reside in Greece
  • Residence permits can be acquired within 30–60 days
  • Visa-free travel within Europe’s Schengen Area
  • Unlimited expiry date of residence permit
  • Opportunity to rent out the investment property
  • Residence applies to the whole family (married spouse, children under 21 years old, and parents of the main applicant and spouse)
  • Eligibility to apply for citizenship after seven years of residence
  • Permit holders may hold shares and receive income from the dividends of a company registered in Greece. They are, however, not allowed to be employed in Greece

X
Request a Call Back
Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.


Detailed information on how we process your personal data can be found within Henley & Partners Privacy Policy which is available to you when you click here.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.