Citizenship in Portugal

Portuguese citizenship can be acquired by those who are descended from Portuguese parents or grandparents; by marriage or civil union, or by birth in Portuguese territory.

In relation to non-European families following the Residence-by-Investment program, it is possible to apply for citizenship after six years of legal residence in Portugal, if

  • The applicant is legally considered to be an adult, i.e., 18 years’ old
  • The applicant has been a resident in Portugal for at least six years
  • The applicant has basic (A2 international level) knowledge of Portuguese language
  • The applicant has not been convicted for a crime which corresponds to a penalty equal to or more than three years according to Portuguese law

Henley and Partners assists private clients in applying for citizenship on the basis that the residence requirements listed above have been satisfied.

 

Portugal allows dual citizenship.

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.