Citizenship in Portugal

Portuguese citizenship can mainly be acquired by those who are descended from Portuguese parents or grandparents; by marriage or civil union, or by birth in Portuguese territory.

Portuguese citizenship grants the right to settle, work and study in all EU countries and allows visa-free access to 186 nations worldwide.

In relation to residents in Portugal, including those who follow the Residence-by-Investment program, it is possible to apply for citizenship after five years of legal residence in Portugal, if

  • The applicant is legally considered to be an adult, i.e., 18 years’ old
  • The applicant has been a resident in Portugal for at least five consecutive years
  • The applicant has basic (A2 international level) knowledge of Portuguese language
  • The applicant has not been convicted for a crime which corresponds to a penalty equal to or more than three years according to Portuguese law

In order to create more favorable conditions for citizenship approval, the applicant may demonstrate tangible connections with the Portuguese community.

Portugal allows dual citizenship.

Henley and Partners assists private clients in applying for citizenship on the basis that the residence requirements listed above have been satised.

X

Request a Call Back

Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.